Privacy Policy

By using this Website or submitting information to us through or in connection with this Website, you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not use this Website or submit information to us through or in connection with this Website.

1. The information we collect and how we use it

Youth Sport Direct is committed to ensuring that all personal data collected and used by us is managed in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Youth Sport Direct is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner. You can view our register.

Personal data is any data relating to an identifiable individual and includes a person's name, email address, telephone number, gender, date of birth and ethnicity

In accordance with the Data Protection Action 1998, Youth Sport Direct will ensure that your data is:

  • Used fairly and lawfully
  • Used only for legitimate reasons
  • Adequate and relevant having regard to the reason it is collected
  • Accurate and up to date where possible
  • Kept for no longer than required
  • Used in line with your rights
  • Kept secure
  • Transferred internationally only where there is adequate protection for the security of the data.

2. Purposes for collecting personal data

Youth Sport Direct collects personal data for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil customer orders
  • To keep customers up to date on products, services or promotions that we run from time to time via our email newsletters
  • To contact you for market research purposes by email, phone or mail, you can opt out of this at any time.
  • Human resources and employment.

The Youth Sport Direct will not normally use personal data for any other purpose unless it is required or permitted by law to do so.

You can opt out of any online communication at any time using the opt-out/unsubscribe links in each communication.

3. Sharing personal data with third parties

Youth Sport Direct does not collect personal data for sale to third parties. However we may share your data with third parties. Including delivery and payment partners for the purposes of fulfilling your order only and the Youth Sport Trust with whom we have a business relationship and other carefully selected third parties with whom Youth Sport Direct has a business relationship with.

4. Your rights in relation to your information

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data Youth Sport Direct holds about you and can ask us to correct any inaccurate data. If you would like to receive a copy of this data (a small charge may be payable) please let us know in writing. You will need to send us evidence of your identity and a description of the information you wish to access. Further details on how to do this can be provided by emailing information@youthsportdirect.org.

You also have the right to object to the use of your details for marketing purposes. If you do not want us to keep you informed about our work and the services we offer please let us know by emailing information@youthsportdirect.org.

5. Credit Card Details

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer credit card details with any third parties.

6. Cookies

Pieces of information transferred to your computer's hard disk from a website are known as cookies. They allow our Website to store information about your browsing patterns, making the Website more useful to you. Many major sites use cookies: in fact, they are commonly used throughout the Internet to offer personalised services. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. Each time you use our Website, the cookie is accessed. This way, we can track the features you use and the pages and content that you view on the Website to help personalise your experience. If you choose, the use of a cookie also lets you automatically log-in to the Website so that you do not have to re-enter your email and/or password each time you visit.

You may disable cookie support on your browser but be aware that by doing so, you will lose certain features that require a cookie to work properly. We may use the information collected by the cookie to provide us with various statistics without identifying any individual.

Cookie

Purpose

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

Used throughout the site for Google Analytics. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited

cookie-agreed

This is set once the user has accepted the cookie policy popup notification

has-js

This is set to store whether the user has the ability to run Javascript

SSESSxxx

(Where xxx is unique) this is the users session id, and is used to identify the user to the website

 

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Please contact us if you require information about disabling any cookies on the Website.

7. Your consent

By submitting any personal information (including, without limitation, on registration with the Website) to us you consent to the use of information as set out in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy and if we do so we will post the changes on this page. It is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy every time you submit information to us or place an order. Use will signify that you agree to any such changes.

In the event the purposes for processing change, then we will contact you as soon as practicable and seek your consent where such notification relates to a new additional purpose for processing.

Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Countries outside of the EEA may not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this Privacy Policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try and protect the security of your information.

8. The Data Protection Act 1998

Youth Sport Direct is registered as a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and we shall continue to ensure that we comply with all the protection the Act affords to you. Our registration number is Z9369568.

9. Use of your personal information submitted to other websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you accessed the third party website using links from our Website.

We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have concerns or questions.

10. Further information

For further information from us on data protection and privacy or any requests concerning your personal information please email us, call us on 01509 226600 or write to us at the following address:

FAO: Data Controller,
Youth Sport Direct,
SportPark,
3 Oakwood Drive,
Loughborough University,
Leicestershire, LE11 3QF.